December 31, 2009
[…] A provision in the federal Truth in Lending Act that allows borrowers to cancel certain kinds of loans within three (3) days of signing:
TILA establishes a right of rescission for any loan transaction in which the borrower’s principal dwelling is used as security. See 15 U.S.C. § 1635(a). The rescission period extends until “midnight of the third business day following consummation [of the loan], delivery of the notice [of the right to rescind], or delivery of all material disclosures, whichever occurs last.” 12 C.F.R. § 226.23(a)(3). Under TILA regulations, a creditor is required to “deliver two copies of the notice of the right to rescind to each consumer entitled to rescind.” 12 C.F.R. § 226.23(b)(1). This notice “shall be on a separate document that identifies the transaction” and shall “clearly and conspicuously” disclose the consumer’s right to rescind the transaction. Id.